Our Ancestors
~A~
Adams, John Solomon
Adams, Sherwood Wilkerson
Akins, Thomas R., Co. H, Floyd Legion, Infantry State Guards, GA
Austin, William Lumpkin, Company D, 1st Regiment, Cavalry, GA
~B~
Barfoot, Joel B., Company F, 37th Regiment, AL
Barker, John Leonard, Company D, 2nd Reg't Montg. True Blues, AL
Barton, Moses, Co. F 56th Regt Mounted Inf. Partisan Rangers, AL
Bass, George Washington, Company E, 46th Regiment, GA
Bayzer, Nathaniel M., Company E, 2nd Cavalry, AL
Bazemore, Thomas Jefferson, Co. C, 2nd Battalion Inf., GA
Beck, Robert, Sheriff Sumpter County, AL
Bell, James Emanual, Co. H, 18th Regiment Infantry, AL
Berryhill, Alexander E.
Berryhill, Andrew J.
Berryhill, Harmon A.
Berryhill, Henry J.W., Company F, 1st Regiment Infantry, AL
Berryhill, John, Company H, 26th Regiment Infantry, AL
Berryhill, John, Company E & A 17th Cavalry, MS
Berryhill, Levine C., Company H, 22nd Regiment Infantry, AL
Berryhill, Martin V.
Berryhill, Thomas J., Company F, 1st Regiment Infantry, AL
Berryhill, Thomas N.
Blankenship, William H., Co. B, 34th Batt'l, AL
Bohannon, Henry Decatur, Co. G, 8th Regiment, Infantry, GA
Bohannon, James Franklin, Company G, 8th Regiment, GA
Bohannon, John W., Company G, 8th Regiment, GA
Bohannon, Joseph D., Company G, 8th Regiment, GA
Boyd, Dr. Joel Wesley
Bozeman, Edward P.
Bozeman, James J.
Bozeman, Thomas W.
Bozeman, William H.
Brame, James Yancey, VA & AL
Branch, Col. John Luther, Company Surgeon, Regiment General, 18th Cavalry, SC
Brooks, Carter, Company D, Phillips' Legion Infantry, GA
Brooks, Frances Marion, Company D, Phillips' Legion Infantry, GA
Brooks, James P., Company D, Phillips' Legion Infantry, GA
Brooks, John Allen, Co., F, 3rd Battalion, Infantry, Sharp Shooters, GA
Brooks, William B., Company D, Phillips Legion Infantry, GA
Brunson, John F.
Burford, Robert A., Company G, 23rd Regiment, TN
~C~
Campbell, John W., Company C, 3rd Regiment, AL
Clark, Marion, Co. G, 22nd Infantry AL
Clark, Thomas Goode
Clay, William Coon, Company E, 13th Regiment Infantry, TN
Comer, Charles, Montg. County Reserves, AL & FL RR
Comer, Christopher Columbus
Cook, Enoch Hooper, Company C, 3rd Regiment Cavalry, AL
Corn, Major Frances Marion, TN
Cranford, Marcus Dawson, Co. G, 2nd Regiment, MS
Crocker, Bethel Durant, Company F, 15th Regiment Infantry, AL
Crocker, Jackson John W., Company F, 15th Regiment Infantry, AL
Crocker, Wiley Edward, Company A, 6th Regiment Infantry, AL
Crocker, William W., Company A, 57th Regiment Infantry, AL
~D~
King Hiram Davis, King Hiram, Company E, 7th Regiment, Cavalry, AL
Davis, Lysander Marion, AL
Dicks, Phillip Thomas, Jr., Company D, 40th Regiment Infantry, AL
Dicks, Robert R., Company D, 40th Regiment Infantry, AL
Dicks, William P. C., Company D, 40th Regiment Infantry, AL
Dooley, William, Co. C, 1st Georgia Cavalry
Dorman, Alexander Alphen, Company I, Jeff Davis Legion Cavalry, MS
Dorman, James E., Company E, 7th Regiment Infantry, AL
Dorman, John Zachariah, Sr., Co. B, 1st Battalion Sharp Shooters, AL
Dorman, Stephen, Company B, 25th Regiment Infantry, AL
Dorman, Thomas Mason, Company B, 17th Battalion Infantry, AL
Dorman, William G., Company A, 45th Regiment Infantry, AL
Doughty, Jeremiah Newton, Company G, 51st Regiment, AL
Doughty, William D., Company I, 8th Regiment Hatch’s Cavalry, AL
Duran, William A.
~E~
Ervin, Robert H., Company H, 3rd Regiment Cavalry, AL
Ervine, Jared Davis
Etheridge, LT. Robert, GA
~F~
Faircloth, Haily J.
Farrior, William O., Company D, 3rd Regiment Artillery, AL
Fortune, Elijah, Company K, 37th Regiment Infantry, AL
Fortune, James M., Company K, 37th Regiment Infantry, AL
Fortune, John Jefferson, Company H, 57th Regiment Infantry, AL
Foshee, Noah, Co A. 1st Reg Infantry, AL
Fox, George W., Company G, 44th Regiment Infantry, MS
Freeman, Walker Burford, VA
Freeman, William Ely, Clanton's Battery Artillery, AL
~G~
Gaddy, James Andrew Jackson
Garrett, John Harrison, Company H, 25th Regiment, AL
Gomillion, John C., Company C, 37th Regiment Infantry, AL
Goodloe, Duncan
Gordon, Robert A., Company G, 25th Regiment Infantry, AL
Gore, Samuel, Company F, 40th Regiment Infantry, GA
Gose, George Robert, 1st Leut. Lamar Co. Beat #4 9th Brigade, TX Militia & Co. F, 1st Battalion TX Infantry
Gregory, David C.,, Co. F, 41st AL Infantry
Gregory, Jesse E., Co. D, 2nd Battalion, AL Light Artillery
Gregory, John Carter, Co. D, 2nd Battalion AL Light Artillery
Gregory, J.T., Co. D, 2nd Battalion, AL Light Artillery
Gregory, William H., Co. F, 63rd Regiment, AL Infantry
Grissett, George W., Co. c, 57th AL Infantry
Grissett, Marion R., Co. C, 57th AL Infantry
Grissett, William Calvin, Sr., Co. C, 57th AL Infantry
Grissett, William C. Jr., Co. C, 57th Al Infantry & Co. G, 63rd AL Infantry
~H~
Hagland, Alexander, Co. F, 29th AL Regiment
Hall, James W., Company A, 6th Regiment Infantry, AL
Hall, Leonard M., Company E, 3rd Regiment Cavalry, AL
Hardy, William Willis, Co. E, 33rd Regiment, Infantry, TN
Harrell, John B., Battery L. Smith’s Artillery, GA
Harris, John, 35th AL Infantry
Harris, William, Co. K, 33 Rd Infantry, AL
Head, Barnabas S., Company A, 57th Regiment Infantry, AL
Henderson, Charles D., Company F, 31st Regiment Volunteers, GA
Henderson, Hugh, Company C, 57th Regiment Infantry, AL
Henderson, James C., Abercrombie's Company 6th Regt Cavalry, AL
Henderson, John D., Company D, 6th Regiment Infantry, AL
Henderson, Robert Huey, Company C, 57th Regiment Infantry, AL
Henley, Captain Mallory L.
Herren, Henry T., Company K, 62nd Infantry, AL
Hickman, Thurman Perry, Co. A, 30th AL
Holmes, James Franklin, Company E, 33rd Regiment Infantry, AL
Holmes, Silas Dean, Company K, 57th Regiment Infantry, AL
Huey, John Marvin, CSA Navy
Hunt, Renalder Ellwood, Mosby’s Regiment, VA
~I~
~J~
Jeffreys, James Rogers, Company G, 2nd Regiment Cavalry, TN
Johnson, Moses E., Company I, 39th Alabama Infantry, AL
Johnson, William Sampson, Co. A, 59th Regiment Inf., GA
Jones, Charles Pinckney
Jones, John William, Company F, 2nd Regiment Reserve, GA
~K~
Karrh, William M., Hutto’s Company 26th Infantry, AL
Killian, Daniel
Kinman, Elijah , Co. I, Wood’s Regt, Alabama Cavalry
Kirk, John, Fay's 17th State Battalion, GA Infantry, Home Guards
Kirkland, Joseph, Company I, 46th Regiment Infantry, AL
Kirkland, Reuben Rice, Love’s Company A, 4th Regiment Cavalry, AL
Kirkland, Sidney, Company I, 46th Regiment, AL
~L~
Leftwich, Lynch Adams, Sr., Co. B, 14th Regiment Infantry, VA
Linn, Captain Charles, AL
Loftin, William H., Company B, 22nd Regiment Infantry, AL
Lowry, Acie D., Company D, 12th Regiment Infantry, AL
~M~
Mallet, Charles Napoleon, Company I, Quitman Guards, 15th Infantry, AL
Mallory, George, VA
Martin, James Crawford, Company D, 30th Regiment AL
Martin, Willis, Company D, 36th Regiment, GA
Maull, John F., Jeff Davis Artillery Carter’s B. Battalion A.N.V., AL
Maxwell, Daniel William, Co. E, 2nd Regiment, Florida Calvary
Maxwell, John Robert, Campbell’s Independent Co. Georgia Siege Artillery
McClure, Samuel R., Co. A, 57 Regiment, AL Infantry
McCormick, Joseph, Co. D, 23rd AL Infantry
McGee, William Kelly, Company C, 4th Infantry, GA
McLendon, Edmund L., Company C, 38th Regiment, AL
McWilliams, Richard E., Co. B. 1st Regiment Inf., AL
Meriwether, Benjamin Baldwin, Co. F, 3rd Reg't Infantry, AL
Missildine, John K., Company K, 22nd Regiment Infantry, AL
Missildine, Joseph J., Company K, 22nd Regiment Infantry, AL
Missildine, Robert Francis, Jr., Co. K, 22nd Regiment Infantry, AL
Missildine, William David, Company K, 22nd Regiment Infantry, AL
Morrison, Charles S.
Morrison, Edward Quigley
Morrison, Joel Thomas, Sr.
Morrison, Wesley A.
Murchison, Rory M., Home Guard, AL
~N~
Newman, Isaac Napoleon, Co. I, Quitman Guards, 15th Infantry, AL
Nixon, Liberty Independence, Co. E, 26th Regt Inf., AL
Nuckles, James H., VA
~O~
Oldham, Sgt. John Hayden, KY
~P~
Parnell, Madison, Co. C, 2nd Kentucky Cavalry
Parks, George Washington, Company A, 1st Regiment, TN
Patman, Elias Bell
Patman, Elijah W.
Patman, James Perry
Patman, Richard Franklin
Pegues, Edward, Company A, 28th Regiment Infantry, AL,
Phagard, George Washington, AL, EAGERTON, Nancy
Pierce, Martin, Company G, 20th Regiment Cavalry, TN
Pinion, Abner W., Company I, 9th Regiment, AL
Pinion, James O., Company K, 50th Regiment, AL
Pinion, Samuel T., Company I, 32nd Regiment, AL
Pinion, William F., Company F, 38th Regiment, AL
Pittman, Elisha, 1st, Company G, AL
Pope, David A., Company E, 25th Regiment Infantry, GA
Powers, John S., Company H, 36th, Regiment, Infantry, AL
Powers, John Spearman
Pritchett, Green, Company B, 53rd Regiment Cavalry, AL
Pritchett, James, Company G, 60th Regiment Infantry, AL
~Q~
~R~
Redmon, Clement, Company K, 22nd Regiment Infantry, AL
Rhodes, Amos L., Co. F, 11th FL Infantry
Rhodes, Edward Lee, Co. D, 12th AL Infantry
Rhodes, Thomas, Co. D, 12th AL Infantry
Rhodes, Jonathan B., Co. I, 1st Regt Conscripts & Co. C, 34th AL Infantry
Rice, James K., Company F, 38th Regiment, AL
Richards, William, AL
~S~
Sansom, Benjamin Jefferson, Clanton’s Volunteers, AL
Schmidt, Bernard, Company A, 8th Regiment Cavalry, AL
Semmes, Raphael, Rear Admiral & Brigadier General CSN, AL
Shell, Thomas Barnes, AL
Shelton, Martin Van Buren
Shirley, John, Company H, 39th Regiment Infantry, AL
Simmons, William James, AL
Simmons, William S.
Simpson, James Morris, 13th AL
Singleton, Joseph M., Sr. Co. G, 29th AL
Sparks, Jr., John, Company G, 8th Regiment, MS
Steele, David Collins, Capt. Tarrents Battery of Light Artillery
Steele, Robert Francis, Co. D, 15th Conf. Regt, Myers Unit
Stewart, Adam Levi, Company D, 3rd Regiment Cavalry, AL
Stewart, Isaac Jackson, Co. C, 31st Regiment, GA
Stewart, John Franklin, Company K, 37th Regiment Infantry, AL
Stewart, Joseph Hamilton, Co., H, 46th Regiment Infantry, AL
Stewart, Lee, Company H, 46th Regiment Infantry, AL
~T~
Tait, Felix, AL
Teel, Jesse
Tompkins, Thomas, KY
Trousdale, William Felix, AL
Thrower, Starling, AL
Turner, Arthur Campbell, FL
~U~
Urquhart, James Henry, Company I, 15th Regiment, AL
~V~
~W~
Ware, Charles W., AL
Watson, Samuel Jefferson, Co. I, 4th Regiment Inf., AL
Watson, James Thomas Jefferson, Co. H, 62nd Regt Inf., AL
Watts, Thomas Hill, Colonel, 17th AL, Field & Staff Attorney General of the Confederacy
West, William H., Company B, 55th Regiment Infantry, AL
White, James Silas, Company F, 50th Regiment Infantry, AL
Williams, Creswell Moore, Company E, First Malitia, State SC
Williamson, Allen
Wilson, Benjamin R., Co. C, 19th GA Inf. State Guards
Wilson, Charles A.
Wilson, Josiah, Company E, 33rd Regiment Infantry, AL
Wilson, Richard Manuel
Worthington, Charles Mallory, Co. K, 15th Regiment Infantry, AL
Worthington, George W., Kolb's Battery, AL Light Artillery, AL
Worthington, Moses, Company D, 15th Regiment Infantry, AL
Worthington, Robert T., Capt Hardy's Co., Eufaula Minute Men, AL
Wright, Thomas Prier, Company F, 37th Regiment. Infantry, AL
~Y~
~Z~